T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Calystegia tuguriorum (NZ bindweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Calystegia
Species: C. tuguriorum
Binomial name: Calystegia tuguriorum
Synonyms: Convolvulus tuguriorum
Common name: NZ bindweed, Climbing convolvulus,

Calystegia tuguriorum is a perennial dicotyledonous liane that is indigenous to North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. It is also present in Chile and on the Juan Fernandez islands. It found along coastal to lowland forest margins and margins of waste areas. 
Calystegia tuguriorum has smaller leaves (<4cm) than other Calystegias.
The flowers which appear September to March are white, rarely pink. The seeds are orange. It can be rather invasive and difficult to eradicate.