T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis sciadophila (Climbing grounsel)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. sciadophila
Binomial name: Brachyglottis sciadophila
Synonym: Senecio sciadophilus
Common name: Climbing grounsel

Brachyglottis sciadophila is a slender, twining vine which grows over other plants as a dense mass or by creeping loosely along the ground. It can obtain a height of 4m and a spread of 2 m. This uncommon species is found in lowland habitats along forest margins and along roadsides in restricted areas of both the North and South Islands. Brachyglottis sciadophila is threatened in many locations by weeds, particularly competition from other climbing vines such as Clematia vitalba and Muehlenbeckia australis.
Its stems are woody but slender and flexible, are hairy when young and grooved lengthwise. The thin leaves are rounded, 2–3 cm wide, with toothed margins and soft hairs on the upper and lower surfaces.
Solitary yellow flowers can appear from October through to May.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve








The top surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leaf.