T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis monroi (Monro's daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. monroi
Binomial name: Brachyglottis monroi
Synonym: Senecio monroi
Common name: Monro's daisy, Senecio

Brachyglottis monroi is a native to New Zealand. It occurs naturally in mountain to subalpine scrublands and rocky places in Marlborough and North Canterbury.
It is a small, hardy, evergreen low spreading shrub growing to 1 m with oblong, wavy-edged olive green, leathery leaves up to 5cm in length with white tomentum below. 
Bright 2cm wide yellow daisy-like flowers in terminal corymbs appear in summer. These flowers are hermaphrodites (has both male and female organs) and they are pollinated by insects.
It is related to Brachyglottis compacta.
This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit and is sold in specialised nurseries.

 

 

 

 

The underside of a leaf.