T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis lagopus (Yellow rock daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. lagopus
Binomial name: Brachyglottis lagopus
Synonym: Senecio lagopus, Senecio saxifragoides, Brachyglottis saxifragoides.
Common names: Mountain daisy, Yellow rock daisy

Brachyglottis lagopusis a small flowering rosette herbaceous perennial native to New Zealand. It is found in the North Island from Taupo south and to Canterbury in the South Island, from coastal to low alpine, in open scrub, snow tussock, herbfields, rock crevices and grasslands. It prefers damp shady areas but will often succeed when self sown into rock crevices.
It is a variable species and can have hairy leaves that vary in shape and size depending on the area. In older plants the hairs become sparse on the top surface but the under surface is always covered in woolly tomentum. Its flowers are yellow and appear through out the year on stalks that are up to 35cm high.