T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis kirkii var. kirkii (Kirk's daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. kirkii var. kirkii
Binomial name: Brachyglottis kirkii var. kirkii
Synonyms: Senecio kirkii var kirkii, Urostemon kirkii var. kirkii, Senecio neo-zeylandicus, Senecio glastifolius,
Common names: Kohurangi, Kirk's daisy,

Brachyglottis kirkii var. kirkii is a small (>1.5 m high) green epiphyte shrub but sometimes terrestrial of lowland to lower montane forest. It is endemic to the North Island and is scattered throughout and it is in serious decline due to predation by possums, deer and goats.
Large white (>30 mm diameter) flowers with yellow centres are produced during spring. They borne in dense inflorescences of >20 flowers. 
The leaves are fleshy and variable in shape and are usually have large toothed margins towards the tip. The leaves undersides are pale. 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.


 

The leaf with large notches on the margin near the tip.