T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis bellidioides (Dwarf Alpine Senecio)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked):  Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. bellidioides
Scientific name: Brachyglottis bellidioides
Synonym: Senecio bellidioides
Common name: Dwarf Alpine Senecio

Brachyglottis bellidioides is a small alpine highly variable rosette herb with leathery >5cm leaves appressed to the ground. The leaves have hairy margins and occasional have hairs on the upper surface. Yellow flowers appear from October to March on a slender stalk which rises vertically >30 cm.
Brachyglottis bellidioides is found through the South Island in montane to high alpine 300 -1800m in herbfields, fellfields and grasslands.

Flowering early March.




Flower bud photographed February on the Denniston Plateau NW Nelson.