T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Acaena novae-zelandiae (Bidibid)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Sanguisorbeae
Subtribe: Sanguisorbinae
Genus: Acaena L.
Species: Acaena novae-zelandiae
Common name: bidibid. biddy-biddy, biddi-biddi, biddi-bid and a number of other variations. Maori name of piripiri.

Acaena novae-zelandiae is native to New Zealand and Australia. It can also be found elsewhere in the world as an introduced species and is considered a noxious weed in some areas, such as Hawaii and California. One plant can cover up to 4-5 square meters under ideal condition. Plants have a burr which is formed after flowering and is beset with barbed spines which cling to the clothing of passers-by and to animals. It’s a serious problem in the wool of sheep.





A developing burr






A mature biddy-bid burr

A cluster of bidibid burrs, all the leaves have died.


Acaena novae-zelandiae barbs



Leaves of the Bidibid