T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anisotome lyallii ( Lyall’s carrot)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Anisotome
Species: A. lyallii
Binominal name: Anisotome lyallii
Synonyms: Ligusticum lyallii, Anisotome intermedia, Ligusticum intermedium, Ligusticum intermedium var. oblongifolium, Anisotome intermedia var. oblongifolium,
Common names: Lyall’s carrot

Anisotome lyallii is an uncommon perennial herb growing up to 0.8 m tall. It is named after David Lyall (1817-1895), 19th century Scottish naturalist and surgeon with the Royal Navy, who explored Antarctica, New Zealand, the Arctic and North America and was a lifelong friend of Sir Joseph Hooker.
It is endemic to South, Stewart (common), and Solander Islands and is present along the Fiordland coast from Jackson’s Bay to Puysegur Point. It is also found from Nugget Point to South Head. On Stewart Island it is known from western and southern coastline.
This coastal plant grows on steep, south facing, sparsely vegetated cliffs, and in coastal turf, herbfield and on damp peaty ledges. Sometimes in coastal grassland, on boulder falls and even on sand dunes and beaches. In all its habitats it always found near the sea often within the spray zone.
During November to January it develops dirty white to white flowers on inflorescences which are up to 0.9 m tall.
Sold by specialised nurseries.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=366

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.