T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anisotome haastii (Haast's carrot)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Anisotome
Species: A. haastii
Binominal name: Anisotome haastii
Synonym: Ligusticum haastii
Common names: Haast's carrot

Anisotome haastii is large herb with feathery leaves highly divided on one plane and the narrow leaf segments have a fine hair on their tips.
About October it develops thick reddish flower stems topped with a compound white flower heads. These heads are either male or female, with only the female heads producing fruit.
Anisotome haastii is common throughout the wetter western side on the South Island. Rare on the eastern side of the Alps and absence from Central Otago. It occupies herb fields, snow tussock and grasslands.\
It is very palatable to deer.

  

  
The underside of a branch.