T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anisotome aromatica (Kopoti)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Anisotome
Species: Anisotome aromatica
Common name: Kopoti, Aromatic aniseed, Common aniseed

Anisotome aromatica is a small rosette forming dioecious plant of alpine areas throughout New Zealand. It has pinnate leaves 3-12 cm long. It develops a flower stalk with a compound head with many small white flowers. The female plant usually has a smaller flower head with fewer flowers. It bears the small brown fruits.
It grows in alpine, sub alpine rocky places, grasslands, herbfields and fellfields. It is present on the herbfields of Mt Egmont/Taranaki. At higher altitudes the plants are dwarfs. At lower levels the plants can be up to 50cm tall.
There are three names varieties of the alpine zone. Distinguishing them is a problem.