T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anaphalioides trinervis (Puatea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Anaphalioides
Species: A. trinervis
Scientific name: Anaphalioides trinervis
Synonyms: Helichrysum micranthum, Anaphalis keriensis, Anaphalis trinervis, Gnaphalium keriense, Anaphalioides keriensis,Gnaphalium novae-zelandiae, Gnaphalium lyallii, Anaphalis trinervis var. layallii, Gnaphalium adhaerens.
Common names: Puatea, Cudweed

Anaphalioides trinervis is a native perennial herb with decumbent habit. Its habitat is partial shaded moist banks, such stream sides or the edges of water falls.
The leaves (7×15 mm) are a bright green with a prominent midrib and pair of parallel lateral veins. The underside of leaves are whitish colour.
Inflorescences of about 10 white 1cm straw like flowers with yellow centres develop on 15 cm stems. Pappate cypselae are dispersed by wind.
Anaphalioides trinervisis found in the North Island and half way down the South Island. It has been reported on the Curtis Falls Track, on the track above Holly Hut, Mt Egmont/Taranaki, at Pukeiti and on several coastal areas in south Taranaki.
The early Maori use to press the leaves for juices which was then applied to bruises.

The next four photos were taken roadside on the Lake Kanere Road, Westcoast. November.








Plant below was photographed at Otrai Wiltom Bush Reserve, Wellington. November.


  



Photographed inland from Hokotiki. Early March.




Leaves with three parallel lateral veins