T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anaphalioides bellidioides (Everlasting daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Anaphalioides
Species: A. bellidioides
Binomial name: Anaphalioides bellidioides
Synonyms: Helichrysum bellidioides, Xeranthemum bellidioides Helichrysum prostratum, Helichrysum bellidioides var. bellidioides, Helichrysum bellidioides var. erectum, Helichrysum bellidioides var. prostratum, Helichrysum bellidioides var. gracile,
Common name: Hells Bells, New Zealand Everlasting Daisy, New Zealands Everlasting flower. 

Anaphalioides bellidioides (was Helichrysum bellidioides) is a New Zealand native soft herbaceous densely mat-forming evergreen perennial growing to 60cm across and 15cm high. 
Its stems are slender, cottony-hairy when young, becoming smooth and reddish. 
The leaves are 5-10mm long, obovate to narrowly, round tipped and mucronate (leaf apex tipped with short abrupt point on the end of the midvein). The under side of the leaves are white felted.
The daisy-like everlasting flower heads (1.5-3cm across) appear late spring to summer. They are solitary papery white strawflowers on leafy erect stems 7-10cm high. They grow in sunny moist, gravelly soil. It is endemic to the North, South and Stewart Islands and is wide spread in mountain regions from East Cape to Mt Taranaki southwards.

Photographed  Otira Wilton Reserve, Wellington early November


 






The leaves.


The flowers late February.