T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Anaphalioides alpina

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Anaphalioides
Species: A. alpina
Binominal: name: Anaphalioides alpina
Synonym: Helichrysum alpinum
Common name: None known

Anaphalioides alpina is a none threatened native alpine plant. It is endemic to the Raukumara Range southwards and is common on Mt Egmont/Taranaki. It grows at an atitude of 700-1470m. 
It is distinguished from Anaphalioides bellidioides by its flowering heads which are >2.5cc across
The flowers have white petals and yellow/green to light brown centers depending on age.

Photographed on East Mt.Egmont/Taranaki mid December




Older blooms with center darkening.