T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Akaroa Daisy (Celmisia mackaui)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Celmisia
Species: Celmisia mackaui
Scientific name: Celmisia mackaui
Common name: Akaroa Daisy, Banks Peninsula Daisy,

Celmisia mackaui is an evergreen soft-wooded perennial in the daisy and sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is endemic only to Banks Peninsula in the South Island of New Zealand and is usually found there in damp, rocky places, especially along precipitous south facing bluffs and waterfalls. Occasional extending into tussock grassland, and on sheltered rocky outcrops. It forms a large cluster of long pointed lanceolate leaves that are glabrous up to 70 cm long. Plants grow up to 0.3m tall and 0.5 m wide.

The daisies like flowers are held just above or just within the leaves and appear October to February. The petals of the flowers tend to shade to a pale plum-pink as they age especially if growing in a shaded position. Seeding occurs December to May.

For more detail information visit   http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/c/flora/factsheets/NZPCN_Species_422.pdf

Plant below photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardensat Spencer Place



 

A plant photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.March


A young plant.