T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Aciphylla subflabellata (Spaniard)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aciphylla
Species: A. subflabellata
Binomial name: Aciphylla subflabellata
Common name: Spaniard, Spear grass.

Aciphylla subflabellata forms an open cluster of spiky leaves. The very narrow grey-green leaves are highly divided, up to 60 cm long. In summer the yellow flowers are carried on a stalk that can be up 1 m high. Seed heads are formed during February – May. These seed heads are protected by the bract segments being aligned vertically to form a cage around the seeds.
Aciphylla subflabellata is found in montane to subalpine (300-1400 m a.s.l.) in the eastern regions of the South Island, New Zealand, from north Canterbury to south Otago. This widespread but not common Aciphylla is browsed where accessible by sheep cattle, rabbits and hares.

For more details visit. http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=215

The young plant was photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.