T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Aciphylla dissecta (Tararua speargrass)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aciphylla
Species: A. dissecta
Scientific name: Aciphylla dissecta
Synonyms: Ligusticum dissectum, Anisotome dissecta
Common name: Tararua speargrass

Aciphylla dissecta is an alpine herb endemic to the North Island of New Zealand in Tararua Ranges. It forms spiky feathery tufts with clusters of white flowers on a 30-40 cm tall thick stalk. The rosettes are usually single. It has many stiff 30cm long leaves.
It grows in low alpine snow tussock grass-herbfields at 1000-1600 m a.s.l. It is often hidden amongst tussocks unless flowering.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=352

Photographed at Otari-Wilton's Bush Reserve.