T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Acaena profundeincisa (Piripiri)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Acaena
Species: A. profundeincisa
Binomial name: Acaena profundeincisa 
Common names: Piripiri, Pirri-pirri, Bidibid.

Acaena profundeincisa is an uncommon, lush blue-green form of Piripiri from alpine regions. It grows to a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m.  The spurs covering the bur fruit casing enable its dispersal by catching onto passing fauna.  It is sold by specialised native nurseries. 

Photographed at Otari Wilton's Bush Reserve. 
 

Developing fruit casings (November).




New seed heads. The spurs have not developed.

The developed seed heads with spurs.