T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Tortricidae family (Tortix moths) Unidentified

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Glossata
Infraorder: Heteroneura
Division: Ditrysia
Section: Cossina
Subsection: Cossina
Superfamily: Tortricoidea
Family: Tortricidae
Common names: Tortrix moths, Leafroller moths

Tortricidae is a large family of moths with over 10,350 species described, and is the sole member of the Superfamily Tortricoidea. Many of these are economically important pests The typical resting posture is with the wings folded back producing a rather rounded profile.
Notable tortricids include the codling moth and the spruce budworm, which are among the most well-studied insects on the planet because of their economic impact.

Moth 1
 

Moth 2a


Moth 2b

M
oth 3
  

Moth 4
  

Moth 5


Moth 6
  

Moth 7

Moth 8
  

Moth 9