T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Thysanoplusia orichalcea (Slender burnished brass moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Subphylum:        Hexapoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Noctuidae
Tribe:        Argyrogrammatini
Genus:      Thysanoplusia
Species:     T. orichalcea
Binomial name: Thysanoplusia orichalcea
Synonyms:     Noctua orichalcea, Trichoplusia orichalcea, Thysanoplusia chrysitina,Thysanoplusia aurifera.
Common names: Slender burnished brass, Scarce Burnish Moth, Golden Plusia, Soybean looper (though technically not a member of the Looper moth family.

Thysanoplusia orichalcea is a self-introduced medium–sized (wingspan of 36–44 mm), plusiine noctuid moth whose green semilooper caterpillars feed on crops such as parsley, lucerne, brassicas, soybeans, sunflower, carrot and potato. The wings in certain light conditions the wings appear to be a shimmering gold foil colour.
This moth originated in Indonesia and from where it has spread to Europe, Southern England, India, Africa, Australia and New Zealand.