T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Scoparia minusculalis (Grass moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Crambidae
Subfamily:  Scopariinae.
Genus:      Scoparia
Species:     S. minusculalis
Binomial name: Scoparia minusculalis
Synonyms: Eudonia minusculalis

Scoparia minusculalis is a small New Zealand moth with a body length of about 14 mm. It is in the grass moth genus (family Crambidae) of subfamily Scopariinae. It is nocturnal and is attracted to light.