T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pyroderces apparitella (Leafminer moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Cosmopterigidae
Genus: Pyroderces
Species: P. apparitella
Binomial name: Pyroderces apparitella
Synonyms: Gelechia apparitella, Anatrachyntis apparitella

Pyroderces apparitella is a small 8 mm body length moth in the leafminer family. It was described by Walker in 1864, and is known only from New Zealand.