T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudocoremia leucelaea (Forest looper moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Geometridae
Genus: Pseudocoremia
Species: P. leucelaea
Binomial name: Pseudocoremia leucelaea
Synonyms: Selidosema leucelaea

Pseudocoremia leucelaea is a nocturnal New Zealand forest looper moth with a forewing of 13-19 mm. The adults are present throughout the year but are most common during October to April. Their larvae feed on exotic and native conifers. The native conifers are the Kauri (Araucariaceae), the celery pines (Phyllocladaceae), the cypresses (Cupressaceae) and
the podocarp family (Podocarpaceae).
Like all of the Pseudocoremia species the males have very feathery antennae.
It is reported the when Pseudocoremia leucelaea flies it signals the approach of heavy rain.