T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Planotortrix excessana (Greenheaded leafroller)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Section: Cossina
Family: Tortricidae
Genus: Planotortrix
Species: P. excessana
Binomial name: Planotortrix excessana
Synonyms: Teras excessana, Tortrix excessana, Teras biguttana Walker
Common name: Greenheaded leafroller

Planotortrix excessana) is a moth native to New Zealand and is an introduced species in Hawaii. The wingspan is 16–30 mm. There are several generations per year.
The larvae feed on many forest, orchard and garden shrubs and trees. It prefers trees with broad leaves or needles and its hosts include Eucalyptus species, Sequoia sempervirens, Pinus species (including Pinus radiata) and Pseudotsuga menziesii. It is a major pest of apples. They feed on leaves, buds, and soft stems under a webbing of silk and foliage. The pupa is 6.5–7 mm long.