T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Glyphodes onychinalis (Swan plant moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Crambidae
Genus: Glyphodes
Species: G. onychinalis
Binomial name: Glyphodes onychinalis
Synonyms: Asopia onychinalis, Zebronia braurealis, Lepyrodes astomalis.
Common name: Swan plant moth.

Glyphodes onychinalis is moth of the family of Crambid snout moths (Crambidae). It is a native to the Afro-Asian Region, including India, Sri Lanka, Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, Japan, Australia and New Zealand were it was first recorded in 1986 in Auckland. It has a wingspan of about 15 mm and is attracted to lights.
The caterpillars feed on the flowers of Gomphocarpus fruticosus (swan plant) and they have also been recorded feeding on Jasmine, Nerium oleander and probably other plants.

Photographed February. Notice that some parts of the wings are translucent.