T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Homodotis megaspilata (Small hooked tip looper moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Subphylum:        Hexapoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Geometridae
Genus:      Homodotis
Species:     H. megaspilata
Binomial name: Homodotis megaspilata
Synonyms:  Larentia megaspilata, Cidaria assata, Cidaria nehata
Common name: Small hooked tip looper moth.

Homodotis megaspilata is a very common moth of the Geometridae family. It is native to New Zealand. It is nocturnal and in summer it is attracted to light. Its larvae feed on fallen leaves.

This moth varies in colour.  It has a distinctive white patch with black dot on its forewing.