T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pasiphilodes testulata (Pome looper moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Geometridae
Genus:      Pasiphilodes
Species:     P. testulata
Binomial name: Pasiphilodes testulata
Synonyms: Eupithecia testulata, Chloroclystis testulata, Scotosia denotata, Phrissogonus denotatus, Scotosia humerata, Phibalapteryx parvulata, Chloroclystis nobbsi,
Common name: Pome Looper

Pasiphilodes testulata is a moth of the Geometridae family. It is found in Tasmania, Norfolk Island, New Zealand, Chatham and Kermadec Islands.It is thought that its caterpillars feed on young apples and rose flowers.

See ID photo: https://www.landcareresearch.co.nz/__data/assets/image/0019/11188/pasiphila_testulata_m2.jpg 

Male moth.


The underside.