T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Uresiphita maorialis (Kowhai moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Genus: Uresiphita
Species: U.  maorialis
Binomial name: Uresiphita maorialis
Synomym: Uresiphita polygonalis maorialis
Common name: Kowhai Moth 

The Kowhai moth (Uresiphita maorialis) is a New Zealand native which is found  throughout New Zealand. It is also found in the Pacific, including Hawaii, Sri Lanka, Europe and northern & southern Africa. In New Zealand it is seen fromOctober to March.They have a wingspan  of 27mm.  They are often seen flying during the day. The  Kowhai moth caterpillar (green/orange with black spots) is about 15 mm long. These spotted caterpillars feed on kowhai, brooms, lupin, gorse, clover.

It is a very variable coloured moth as seen in the photos below.










Another photo of the same species with wings closed showing a different pattern.
Visit http://naturewatch.org.nz/taxa/51895-Uresiphita-polygonalis-maorialis  for more photos




The moths underside.


The Kowhai moth (Uresiphita polygonalis maorialis) caterpillar.  They can be green in colour.


  

Green form