T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Declana niveata (Forest semilooper moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Subphylum:        Hexapoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Geometridae
Genus:      Declana
Species:     D. niveata
Binomial name: Declana niveata
Common name: Forest Semilooper.

Declana niveata is a moth of the Geometridae family with 20mm body length. It is native to New Zealand.  Larvae feed on Hoheria species. Not as common as other forest Declana species and spring emergence is normal.









  

The underside of a male moth clinging on a window.