T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ctenoplusia albostriata (Eastern streaked plusia moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Noctuidae
Genus:      Ctenoplusia
Species:     C. albostriata
Binomial name: Ctenoplusia albostriata
Synonym: Plusia nubila
Common name: Eastern Streaked Plusia

Ctenoplusia albostriata is a moth of the Noctuidae family. It is found in eastern Asia and the Pacific, including Borneo, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Japan, most of Australia and New Zealand.
The wingspan is about 30 mm. Adults are fawn with a prominent white bar diagonally across each forewing.
The sex attractant pheromones of this moth have been elucidated.
The larvae of this species are green pseudo-loopers. They have sparse hairs with white tips. They feed on various plants, including Conyza bonariensis (Wavy-leaved fleabane) and several other Asteraceae species, as well as Dichrostachys cinerea (Chinese lantern tree). Other recorded food plants include Erigeron, Symphytum, Calystegia, Elephantopus, Calendula, Callistephus, Dahlia, Solidago, Aster, Abelia, Dichrocephala and Polygonum. They are green pseudo-loopers, with sparse hairs with white tips. They grow to a length of about 3 cams, and pupate in a loose cocoon in a curled up leaf.









A moth of a different colouration.