T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Chloroclystis filata (Australian pug moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Geometridae
Genus:      Chloroclystis
Species:     C. filata
Binomial name: Chloroclystis filata
Synonyms:     Eupithecia filata, Phibalapteryx rubroferrata
Common name: Filata Moth, Australian pug moth

Chloroclystis filata is a species of moth of the Geometridae family. It is found in New Zealand, the south eastern quarter of Australia and on Norfolk Island. Chloroclystis filata cis self-introduced in the 1960s and is now common all over New Zealand. The caterpillars feed on flowers of shrubs. It likes gorse and kanuka.
This moth has a wingspan of 25mm

This moth's wings vary in colour and patterns as seen in the photos below.








Female moth with large white patches




The underside.