T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Phrissogonus laticostata (Apple looper moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Geometridae
Genus:      Phrissogonus
Species:     P. laticostata
Binomial name: Phrissogonus laticostata
Synonyms:  Larentia laticostatus, Scotosia canata,  Scotosia canatus
Common name: Apple Looper Moth.

Phrissogonus laticostata is a species of moth of the Geometridae family. It is found in Australia, New Caledonia and New Zealand.
It has a wingspan is about 15 mm. The larvae feed on Helianthus annuus, Hypericum perforatum, Clematis aristata and Acacia species.





The underside as it clings to a window.