T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leuroperna sera (Mustard plant moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Plutellidae
Genus:      Leuroperna
Species:     L. sera
Binomial name: Leuroperna sera
Synonyms: Rhigognostis sera
Common name:  Mustard plant moth

Leuroperna sera is a very small moth (4 mm body length) of the Plutellidae family. It is found over much of south-east Asia including Japan, Taiwan, Australia and New Zealand.
The adult moth is fawn with brown markings, and has a wingspan of about 10 mm.
The larvae feed on various Brassicaceae species ( (Mustard plants).