T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Izatha mesoschista (Lichen moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Oecophoridae
Genus:      Izatha
Species:     I. mesoschista
Binomial name: Izatha mesoschista
Common name: A lichen tuft moth

Izatha mesoschista is a moth endemic to New Zealand, where it is found throughout the North Island, except the Aupouri peninsula, HawkesBay or the Wairarapa.
The wingspan is 15.5–21 mm for males and 17–25 mm for females. Adults are on the wing from October to February.
Larvae have been reared from Populus species (includes Poplar,Aspen) presumably from the dead wood, and another from pine logs.