T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Helastia corcularia

Kingdom:    Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class:  Insecta
Order:  Lepidoptera
Superfamily:  Geometroidea
Family:  Geometridae
Subfamily:  Larentiinae
Genus: Helastia
Species: H. corcularia
Scientific name:  Helastia corcularia
Synonym: Helastia infantaria       

Helastia corcularia is a small sized New Zealand moth in the subfamily Larentiinae (Carpet moths). It is found only in the South Island usually during September to March.Their habitat is native forests, gardens and coastal to sub alpine areas.
They are nocturnal and come to lights.

Both these moths below were photgraphed resting on a toilet block at Hans Bay, Lake Kaniere, Westland after being attracted to a night light.  November

Male moth


Female moth.


Previous page: Helastia cinerearia
Next page: Helastia semisignata