T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Orocrambus flexuosellus (Grass moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
(unranked): Obtectomera
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Subfamily: Crambinae
Genus: Orocrambus
Species: flexuosellus 
Binomial name: Orocrambus flexuosellus
Common Name: Common Grass Moth

This native moth has a wingspan 40 mm It is well camouflaged on grass as it flies during day.
Its larvae feed on plant parts in turf, Larvae hide in an underground tubular web during the day.