T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Erechthias capnitis (Fungus moth) Family Tineidae

Kingdom: Animalia
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Tineoidea
Family: Tineidae
Genus: Erechthias
Species: E. capnitis
Scientific name: Erechthias capnitis
Synonym: Tinea capnitis

Erechthias capnitis is a fungus moth that originates from Norfolk Island and is common in the northern North Island. Its larvae are found in dry dead branches of many plants. They are called fungus moths because the majority of moths in the family of Tineidea feeding on fungi, lichens, and detritus. 

This little 16 mm (total length) moth was photographed in New Plymouth floating on a fish breeding pond. This could be the most southernmost recording of this species.
.

This specimen was photographed in the northern area of New Plymouth city..