T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Epiphyas postvittana (Light brown apple moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Tortricidae
Genus: Epiphyas
Species: E. postvittana
Binomial name: Epiphyas postvittana
Synonyms: Teras postvittana, Teras basialbana, Pandemis consociana, Tortrix dissipata, Dichelia foedana Walker, Tortrix oenopa, Tortrix phaeosticha, Tortrix pyrrhula, Dichelia retractana, Dichelia reversana, Teras scitulana, Teras secretana, Tortrix stipularis, Dichelia vicariana, Dichelia vicaureana
Common name: Light brown apple moth

Epiphyas postvittana is a moth of variable colour. Itis a native insect of Australia. It has been introduced and now also lives in New Caledonia, the British Isles, Hawaii, USA and New Zealand.
The insect is regarded as an herbivorous generalist, and the larvae feed on numerous horticultural crops in Australia and New Zealand, where they have limited natural predators. It is known to feed on 123 dicotyledonous plant species, including 22 Australian natives, belonging to 55 different families. In New Zealand, over 250 host species have been recorded. It feeds on nearly all types of fruit crops, ornamentals, vegetables, glasshouse crops, and occasionally young pine seedlings. The larvae cause significant damage to foliage and fruit.