T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ctenoplusia limbirena (Scar bank gem moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Ctenoplusia
Species: C. limbirena
Binomial name: Ctenoplusia limbirena
Synonyms: Plusia limbirena, Agrapha limbirena
Common name:Scar Bank gem moth, Silver U-Tail

Ctenoplusia limbirena,has been established in NZ since 2011 and spreading rapidly.. Ctenoplusia limbirena is a member of Noctuid Moths (Family Noctuidae) and it is now found in New Zealand. It has a wingspan is 40–45 mm. The known range of the species is Europe, Africa, Arabia, Asia including SE Asia to Indonesia.
The larvae host plants include Solanum spp, Geranium, Nicotiana tabacum, Althea, Salvia, Primula, Lactuca sativa, Mentha piperita, Verbascum sp. and Agave sisalana.  

Ctenoplusia limbirena looks very similar to another moth Trichoplusia ni. Ctenoplusia limbirena has a distinctive pale brownish/cream mark near the outer forewing margin.