T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crambidae family (Grass moths)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Division: Ditrysia
(unranked): Obtectomera
Superfamily: Pyraloidea
Family: Crambidae
Common names: Grass moths, Snout moths

The Crambidae (grass moths) are quite variable in appearance, they rest in folded postures on grass stems where they are inconspicuous,
In many classifications, the Crambidae have been treated as a subfamily of the Pyralidae or snout-moths. The principal difference is a structure in the ears called the praecinctorium, which joins two tympanic membranes in the Crambidae, and is absent from the Pyralidae.