T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Amblyptilia falcatalis (Brown plume moth)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Ditrysia
Infraorder: Apoditrysia
Superfamily: Pterophoroidea
Family: Pterophoridae
Genus: Amblyptilia
Species: A. falcatalis
Binomial name: Amblyptilia falcatalis
Synonyms: Platyptilus falcatalis, Platyptilia haasti, Platyptilia indubitata  
Common name: Common Hebe Plum Moth, Brown Plume Moth, Purerehuhu

The Amblyptilia falcatalis is a New Zealand native moth whose host plant for its larva is koromiko (Hebe salicifolia & Hebe stricta) Adult size 25 mm.
The usual resting posture is with the wings extended laterally and narrowly rolled up. Often they resemble a piece of dried grass, and may pass unnoticed by potential predators even when resting in exposed situations in daylight.