T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Antiscopa epicomia

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Crambidae
Genus: Antiscopa
Species: A. epicomia
Binomial name: Antiscopa epicomia
Synonyms: Scoparia epicomia

Antiscopa epicomia is a small New Zealand moth in the Crambidae family (grass moths). It is found throughout New Zealand. The wingspan is 18–19 mm. The terminal halves of the forewings are a pale light ochreous-grey, but the basal third is reddish-ochreous brown. The hindwings are pale whitish-grey with a light grey lunule, postmedian line and submarginal band.