T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Amblyptilia repletalis (Plume moth)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Lepidoptera
Family:      Pterophoridae
Genus:      Amblyptilia
Species:     A. repletalis
Binomial name: Amblyptilia repletalis
Synonyms: Platyptilus repletalis, Platyptilia repletalis

Amblyptilia repletalis is one of 20 native species of plume moths. It is found in the North and South Islands. The wings are divided and fringed like feathers and the legs are long and fragile. They are weak fliers and are usually found near larval feeding plants. Amblyptilia repletalis larvae feed on the flowers of Plantago species.

An Amblyptilia repletalis with wingspan of 20 mm.