T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Snail ((NZ Native Zebra snail) Flammulina zebra

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Suborder:  Sigmurethra
Family: Charopidae
Genus: Flammulina
Species: F. zebra
Scientific name: Flammulina zebra
Synonyms: Achatina flammigera, Achatina multilimbata, Paryphanta phlogophora
Common name: Zebra snail

Flammulina zebra is a small native terrestrial snail that forages on the forest floor.