T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Slug (Leaf veined) Pseudaneitea powelli

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
(unranked): clade Heterobranchia
(unranked): clade: Euthyneura
(unranked): clade: Panpulmonata
(unranked): clade: Eupulmonata
(unranked): clade: Stylommatophora
(unranked): clade: Elasmognatha
Superfamily: Athoracophoroidea
Family: Athoracophoridae
Genus: Pseudaneitea
Species A. powelli.
Binomial name: Pseudaneitea powelli
Common name: Veined slug

One of New Zealand native species ,Pseudaneitea powelli  has the leaf-vein pattern that is typical of many native slugs. The breathing hole in the front part – not always obvious in slugs – can be easily seen. .. Found in bush or natural areas Grazes on fungi and algae and on leaf surfaces. It is nocturnal.

There are many species of native New Zealand slugs, and all of them can be recognized by the characteristic leaf-vein pattern on their dorsal side. This leaf-vein pattern is absent in introduced species. New Zealand native slugs belong to the family Athoracophoridae, there are about 30 species, most of which are NZ endemics. Related slugs are found in New Guinea, eastern Australia, New Caledonia, and Vanuatu. Their biology is poorly studied, they are thought to feed on algae and fungi that grow on the surface of plants. These slugs do not damage garden plants. Most native slugs are characterised by a leaf pattern on the outside of their bodies.

New Zealand Native Veined Slugs


Pseudaneitea powelli. found  Upper Arawhara Road, Taranaki



The photo below are eggs of a native veined slug covered in papillae (nipple-like structure)