T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Slug (Leaf veined) Athoracophorus bitentaculatus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
(unranked): clade Heterobranchia
clade Euthyneura
clade Panpulmonata
clade Eupulmonata
clade Stylommatophora
clade Elasmognatha
Superfamily: Athoracophoroidea
Family: Athoracophoridae
Genus: Athoracophorus
Species: A. bitentaculatus
Binomial name: Athoracophorus bitentaculatus
Synonyms: Limax bitentaculatus, Janella antipodarum, Neojanella dubia, Janella maculate, Athoracophorus bitentaculatus rufovenosus

Athoracophorus bitentaculatus, is a native species of air-breathing, land slug, a terrestrial pulmonate gastropod molluscs in the family Athoracophoridae. Athoracophorus bitentaculatus is one of only three named species of leaf veined slugs in the North Island, and this is by far the most common. It is also present in the South Island. The other two present in the North Island are Pseudaneitea papillata (large, olive colour, with noticeable papillae), and Athoracophorus suteri (blackish-brown, with whitish papillae and grooves).