T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Slug (Grey Field) Derocerus reticulatum

Class : Gastropoda
Order: Pulmonata
family: Agriolimacidae
Genus: Deroceras
Scientific Name: Derocerus reticulatum
Common name: Grey Garden slug .grey field slug

The grey field slug is a species of small air-breathing land slug, a terrestrial pulmonate gastropod mollusk in the family Agriolimacidae. It is an agricultural pest.