T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Flatworm (undescibed) 1

Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Eumetazoa
Superphylum: Platyzoa
Class: Turbellaria
Order: Tricladida
Family: Platyhelminthes
Genus: Turbellaria
Common name: Land planarians

Most are undescibed. To read about these flatworms visit: http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/local-snails-slugs-worms/flatworms-family-geoplanidae-land-planarians.html

Undescribed NZ native terrestrial flatworm body contracted. Photographed New Plymouth.

 
 
flatworm with body extended
 
Undescribed NZ native terrestrial flatworm egg cocoon  found Te Henui Walkway