T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Flatworm (undescribed) 4

Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Eumetazoa
Superphylum: Platyzoa
Class : Turbellaria
Order: Tricladida
Family: Platyhelminthes
Genus: Turbellaria
Common name: Land planarians

Most are undescibed. Read about these flatworms visit: http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/local-snails-slugs-worms/flatworms-family-geoplanidae-land-planarians.html

Photo of a undescribed NZ native terrestrial flatworm. Photographed Hans Bay, Lake Kaniere, Westcoast.