T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Flatworm (undescribed) 3

Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Eumetazoa
Superphylum: Platyzoa
Class: Turbellaria
Order: Tricladida
Family: Platyhelminthes
Genus: Turbellaria
Common name: Land planarians

Most are undescibed. To read about these flatworms visit: http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/local-snails-slugs-worms/flatworms-family-geoplanidae-land-planarians.html

Photo of a undescribed NZ native terrestrial flatworm found under a plank lying on the ground. The other flatworm with

ongitudinal stripe  is Caenoplana coerulea (Blue Garden Flatworm)

Photographed New Plymouth