T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cymbidium Lowio-grandiflorum

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
Order:       Asparagales
Family:      Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe:        Cymbidieae
Subtribe:    Cyrtopodiinae
Alliance:    Cymbidium
Genus:      Cymbidium
Hybrid Classification
Seed Parent: Cymbidium hookerianum
Pollen Parent: Cymbidium lowianum
Hybrid Epithet: Cym Lowio-grandiflorum
Binomial name: Cymbidium Lowio-grandiflorum
Synonyms: Cymbidium Sedeni

The exotic orchid Cymbidium Lowio-grandiflorum is a cymbidium hybrid that blooms from late winter through summer.

Photographed growing on a tree fern in Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.